Business Development Specialists

To assist your workforce needs, please contact the Business Development Specialists for your county listed below. If you have trouble using this map, the BDSs are listed below it for your convenience.


BDS Listings

Statewide Contact

Stephen Marshall

VR State Office
1410 Boston Avenue
West Columbia, SC 29171
803-896-4250 (office)
803-331-6350 (cell)

Local Contacts

Dan Alexander

Serving Oconee and Pickens counties
1951 Wells Highway
Seneca, SC 29678
864-882-6669 (office)
864-723-2046 (cell)

Tania Appel

Serving Horry and Georgetown counties
3009 4th Avenue
Conway, SC 29527
843-248-2235 (Conway)
843-546-2595 (Georgetown)
843-855-9283 (cell)

Kitty Bamberg

Serving Orangeburg, Calhoun and Bamberg counties
1661 Joe S. Jeffords Highway SE, Orangeburg, SC 29115
803-534-4939 (office)
803-614-5796 (cell)

Tara Bradshaw

Serving Lexington county
1330 Boston Avenue
West Columbia, SC 29170
803-896-6333 (office)
803-728-7627 (cell)

Cathy Clower

Serving Charleston County
4360 Dorchester Road
North Charleston, SC 29405
843-740-1600 (office)
843-826-7621 (cell)

Susan Courtney

Serving Florence, Marion and Dillon counties
1947 W. Darlington Street
Florence, SC 29501
843-662-8114 (Florence)
843-774-3691 (Dillon)
843-992-2798 (cell)

Karren Hill Gordon

Serving Richland County
201 Corporate Park Blvd
Columbia, SC 29223
803-691-8284 (office)
803-728-7796 (cell)

Stephanie Greene

Serving Beaufort, Jasper, Colleton, Hampton and Allendale counties
747 Robert Smalls Pkwy
Beaufort, SC 29906
843-522-1010 (Beaufort)
843-538-3116 (Walterboro)

Lisa Hall

Serving Greenville County
353 South Church Street
Spartanburg, SC 29304
864-585-3693 (Spartanburg)
864-249-8030 (Lyman)
864-327-2052 (cell)

Bernard Jones

Serving Greenville County
35 Tedwall Court
Greer, SC 29650
864-297-3066 (Greenville)
864-879-9428 (Greer)
864-414-9287 (cell)

Michelle McDonald 

Serving Berkeley and Dorchester Counties
2954 S. Live Oak Drive
Moncks Corner, S.C. 29461
(843) 761-6036 (office)
(843) 925-9836 (cell)

Renee Murdock

Serving Anderson County
3001 Martin Luther King, Jr. Blvd, Anderson, SC 29625
864-224-6391 (office)
864-245-6084 (cell)

Michelle Prevost

Serving IT Training Graduates
1410-A Boston Avenue
West Columbia, SC 29170
803-896-6091 (office)

Byron Smith

Serving Laurens and Newberry counties
22861 U.S. 76
Clinton, SC 29325
864-833-4141 (Laurens)
803-276-8438 (Newberry)
864-923-1149 (cell)

Stacie Smith

Serving Greenwood, Abbeville, Saluda and McCormick counties
2345 SC-72
Greenwood, SC 29649
864-229-5827 (office)
864-992-7726 (cell)

Jack Swann

Serving Marlboro, Chesterfield and Darlington counties
1029 Highway 9 West
Bennettsville, SC 29512
843-479-8318 (Bennettsville)
843-332-2262 (Hartsville)
843-439-7333 (cell)

David Trask

Serving Sumter and Clarendon counties
1760 N. Main Street
Sumter, SC 29153
803-469-2960 (office)
803-305-3013 (cell)

Robert Truesdale

Serving Kershaw, Fairfield and Lee counties
1
5 Battleship Road Extension
Camden, SC 29020
803-432-1068 (office)
803-729-8438 (cell)

Patrick Wentz

Serving Cherokee and Union counties
364 Huntington Road
Gaffney, SC 29341
864-489-9954 (office)
864-488-5103 (cell)

David C. Wiggins II

Serving Williamsburg County
405 Martin Luther King Jr. Avenue
Kingstree, S.C. 29556
803-354-5252 (office)
803-356-1909 (cell)

Sara Wilson

Serving Aiken, Barnwell and Edgefield counties
855 York St. N.E.
Aiken, SC 29801
803-641-7630 (office)
803-226-4763 (cell)

Vacant BDS Positions (ask for the Area Supervisor)

Rock Hill

Serving York, Lancaster and Chester counties
1020 Heckle Blvd
Rock Hill, SC 29732
803-327-7106 (Rock Hill)
803-285-6909 (Lancaster)